(HC) Hicks v. Robertson ( 2022 )
[…] Section 190.9, subdivision (a)(1) states: “In any case 23 in which a death sentence may be imposed, all proceedings conducted in the superior court, including all conferences and proceedings, whether in open court, 24 in conference in the courtroom, or in chambers, shall be conducted on the record with a court reporter present.” As for non-capital cases, Code of Civil Procedure 25 section 269, subdivision (a)(2) (CCP 269(a)(2) ), provides for the reporting of proceedings in non-capital felony cases, which reporting occurs at state expense. 26 (See Gov. Code, § 69952.) Code of Civil Procedure section 269 provides: 27 “(a) An official reporter or official reporter pro tempore of the superior court shall take down in shorthand all testimony, objections made, rulings 28 of the court, exceptions taken, arraignments, pleas, sentences, arguments of 1 the attorneys to the jury, and statements and remarks made and oral instructions given by the judge or other judicial officer, in the following 2 cases: [¶] ... [¶] 3 “(2) In a felony case, on the order of the court or at the request of the prosecution, the defendant, or the attorney for the defendant.” (Italics 4 added.) 5 Under CCP 269(a)(2), in a felony case, a defendant, either personally or through his counsel, may request transcription of trial court proceedings, including 6 objections made, rulings of the court, and statements and remarks made and oral instructions given by the judge, or