Indong Advanced Materials, Inc. v. Green Energy Global, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (See ECF No. 12-1 at 6–7.) Compare Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 485.010 2 (governing writs of attachment), with id. at § 512.020(b)(3) (governing writs of 3 possession). Given that Plaintiff’s request is for a writ of attachment, the Court 4 analyzes the request under section 485.010. 5 In order to obtain ex parte relief, Plaintiff must show that “great or irreparable 6 injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter 7 could be heard on notice.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 485.010(a). Section 485.010(b), in 8 turn, defines “great or irreparable injury” for purposes of ex parte relief. Although 9 Plaintiff cites the wrong statute, its argument that “there is a great risk that the funds 10 that Indong deposited into GEGI’s account will become unavailable to levy by reason 11 of being transferred, concealed or removed from this state” (ECF No. 12-1 at 7) is a 12 basis for ex parte relief for a writ of attachment. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 13 § 485.010(b)(1) (“there is a great danger that the property sought to be attached 14 would be . . . otherwise made unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed 15 until the matter could be heard on notice[ ]”).