If the individual has two family members, i.e., two 10 children, the amount of benefits each child is entitled to receive would be reduced to $150 11 because of the $300 family maximum. Id. 12 For disability benefits, the family maximum is the smaller amount of: 1) the larger of 13 either 85 percent of the average indexed monthly earnings and primary insurance amount; and 14 2) 150 percent of the primary insurance amount. 20 C.F.R. § 404.403(d-1). Because of this rule, 15 “the entitled [family member] of some workers will not be paid any benefits because the family 16 maximum does not exceed the primary insurance amount.” Id.; see also Maximum Benefit for a 17 Disabled-Worker Family.4 18 Defendant believes the information before the court reflects a discrepancy because 19 plaintiff’s primary insurance amount increased to $2,423 while her child’s benefit amount 20 remained $613, about a fourth of what plaintiff