Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012).2 Senate Bill 260 2 became effective January 1, 2014, and enacted sections 3046, subdivision (c), 3051, and 4801, 3 subdivision (c), to provide a parole eligibility mechanism for juvenile offenders. People v. 4 Franklin, 63 Cal.4th 261, 277 (2016); People v. Perez, 3 Cal. App. 5th 612, 618 (2016). 5 Section 3051 generally provides that any individual serving a sentence imposed for a 6 crime committed when the individual was under the age of twenty-five may obtain a “youth 7 offender parole hearing.” California Penal Code section 4801 was amended to generally provide 8 that, in considering the parole eligibility of such an individual, the Board of Parole Hearings 9 should “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the 10 hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in 11 accordance with relevant case law.” See Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c). 12 Here, petitioner may not transform state law issues into a federal one merely by asserting 13 a violation of due process. Langford v. Day, 110 F3d 1380, 1389 (9th Cir. 1996); see also Tucker 14 v.