Under § 1715(b), each defendant participating in the proposed settlement must serve notice of that 12 settlement upon certain state and federal officials within ten days of the proposed settlement being filed in court, which in this case, would have been June 12, 2022. (See Doc. No. 138.) On 13 January 11, 2023, following the final approval hearing, defendant’s counsel filed a declaration informing the court that defendant did not send its CAFA notice to the appropriate federal and 14 state officials under § 1715(b) until January 9, 2023. (Doc. No. 153 at 2.) In addition to 15 requiring notice, CAFA also requires that “[a]n order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after” the appropriate federal and state officials 16 are served with notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d).