(SS) Maldonado v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 17, p. 14 19). Plaintiff states that Andrew Saul held the office of Commissioner of Social Security as the 15 sole person dischargeable only for cause between June 17, 2019, and July 9, 2021, when 16 President Biden terminated him. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An individual serving in the office 17 of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of 18 neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”). The United States Supreme Court held in Seila Law 19 LLC v. CFPB, 140 S. Ct. 2183 (2020) that it is unconstitutional for an executive agency to be led 20 by a single member-head, who serves for a longer term than the president, and who can only be 21 removed from the position for cause.