Gastelum v. Cotton On USA, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Vo, 49 F.4th at 1170– 24 72 (emphasis in original). For these reasons, Plaintiff’s argument that the Court should adopt 25 rulings similar to those issued in Arroyo and his other litigations is unavailing. 26 C. Plaintiff’s Preemption Argument 27 Additionally, Plaintiff argues the Court should retain supplemental jurisdiction because 28 the ADA preempts the state law procedural requirements. (See ECF No. 13 at 6–8.) More 1 specifically, Plaintiff argues that the Unruh Act’s “high-frequency litigant” restrictions 2 are preempted by the 28 C.F.R. § 36.103(c), which provides, “This part does not invalidate or 3 limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any other Federal laws, or State or local laws 4 (including State common law) that provide greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals 5 with disabilities or individuals associated with them.” Plaintiff also argues Arroyo supports his 6 preemption argument because the court referred to the “high-frequency litigant” restrictions in the 7 Unruh Act as “heightened” and “special,” which Plaintiff contends is equivocal to a finding that 8 the Unruh amendments “provide for lesser and