Pension Benefit Guaranty Co. v. Ward Technical Products, Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Corp. Code § 1702(a). “‘[A]s a condition precedent to the issuance of an order for such 8 substituted service’ a plaintiff’s affidavit must establish that ‘the corporation cannot be served 9 with the exercise of due diligence in any other manner provided by law.’” Viewtech, Inc. v. 10 Skytech USA, Inc., No. 07-cv-541-L-NLS, 2007 WL 1429903, at *1 (S.D. Cal. May 14, 2007) 11 (citing Batte v. Bandy, 165 Cal. App. 2d 527, 535 (1958)). 12 California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10, 415.20, and 415.30 provide the rules for 13 personal service, substitute service, and service by mail, whereas §§ 416.10 and 416.20 provide 14 the rules governing service on a corporation. In addition to delivery to a designated agent, § 15 416.10 provides that a summons may be served on a corporation “[t]o the president, chief 16 executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant 17 secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general 18 manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. 19 Code § 416.10(b). Section 416.20 prescribes service on a corporation that “has forfeited its 20 charter or right to do business” or “dissolved.” Id. § 416.20(a). 21 ANALYSIS 22 Plaintiff seeks to serve defendant through the California Secretary of State.