Pension Benefit Guaranty Co. v. Ward Technical Products, Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Nor can service be effected on the corporation in 10 the manner provided in California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(a), which authorizes service 11 on “the person designated as agent for service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(a). 12 Moreover, service on defendant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 13 416.10(b) cannot be reasonably effected because plaintiff has shown that there are no living 14 individuals affiliated with defendant. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(b) (stating that service 15 upon a corporation may be made by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o 16 president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or 17 assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a 18 general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process”). 19 Plaintiff’s counsel, William Mabry IV, filed a declaration in support of the pending application. 20 The following account is derived from Mr. Mabry’s declaration and the exhibits attached thereto. 21 On September 6, 2022, plaintiff sent an email to Mr. Ward’s son, Mr.