Pension Benefit Guaranty Co. v. Ward Technical Products, Inc ( 2023 )
[…] (Id. at 3.) As such, the court concludes that service cannot be effected, 5 despite the exercise of reasonable diligence by plaintiff, on the corporation in the manner 6 provided in California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(b). 7 Plaintiff has also demonstrated that it cannot effect service on defendant pursuant to 8 California Codes of Civil Procedure § 416.20, which provides a means to serve a summons on a 9 corporation that has dissolved or has forfeited its charter or right to do business. Cal. Civ. Proc. 10 Code § 416.20(a). Specifically, § 416.20(a) provides that a summons may be served “[t]o a 11 person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members” or as authorized by 12 certain sections of the California Corporations Code. Id. § 416.20(a)–(b). Here, plaintiff does not 13 clearly allege that defendant is dissolved or forfeited its charter or right to do business.