Kajberouni v. Bear Valley Community Services District ( 2022 )
[…] Because Kajberouni is 26 unable to state claims against the District under Sections 512 and 226.7, his third and fourth claims for 27 meal and rest break violations are dismissed. 28 /// 1 C. Fifth Claim for Relief: Wages Due and Waiting Time Penalties 2 Kajberouni seeks to hold the District liable for “failure to pay all wages due upon separation” 3 pursuant to California Labor Code Sections 201 or 202.3 (Doc. 29 at 25, emphasis omitted.) In 4 addition, he seeks waiting time penalties under Section 203, which provides that when an employer 5 willfully fails to comply with Sections 201 or 202 upon an employee’s separation, “the wages of the 6 employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an 7 action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Cal. Labor 8 Code § 203(a). However, pursuant to Cal. Lab. Code § 220(b), the provisions of sections “200 to 211, 9 inclusive… do not apply to the payment of wages of employees directly employed by any county, 10 incorporated city, or town, or other municipal corporation.” Cal. Lab.