Kajberouni v. Bear Valley Community Services District ( 2022 )
[…] Merchants Collection Assoc., 7 Cal.3d 11 94, 113 (1972)). In essence, the UCL “borrows violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful 12 practices independently actionable under Section 17200.” Saunders v. Superior Court, 27 Cal. App. 13 4th 832, 839 (1994) (internal quotation marks, citation omitted). Kajberouni asserts the District is 14 liable under Section 17200 based upon the alleged violations of the FLSA and California Labor Code 15 sections. (Doc. 29 at 27, ¶ 44.) 16 The District argues Kajberouni is unable to state a claim for unlawful practices under Section 17 17200 because it also “does not apply to public entities such as the District.” (Doc. 36 at 12.) The 18 District observes that under Section 17203, “[a]ny person who engages, has engaged, or proposed to 19 engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (Id., quoting 20 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203.) The District asserts: “There is a myriad of California Court of 21 Appeals decisions holding that the term ‘person’ in the Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. 22 Code § 17200, et. seq, does not include governmental entities.