Kajberouni v. Bear Valley Community Services District ( 2022 )
[…] It is undisputed that the District “compensated BVPD 23 officers, including Officer Kajberouni” for their shifts. (Id. at 8, ¶ 10, emphasis omitted.) These 24 25 3 Kajberouni alleges he was owed “wages due upon separation” (Doc. 29 at 25, ¶ 42), but does not clarify if his employment was terminated or if he resigned from the position. Section 201 provides that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the 26 wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201. On the other hand, Section 202 relates to employees who quit and states “[i]f an employee ... quits his or her employment, his or her 27 wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter...” Cal. Lab. Code § 202 (emphasis added). Importantly, a “plaintiff could not have both resigned and been terminated at the same time.” Perez v. DNC Parks & 28 Resorts at Sequoia, 2020 WL 4344911 *8 (E.D. Cal. July 29, 2020); see also Pineda v.