If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court 28 shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). 1 and has contested jurisdiction as well as the appointment of counsel. (Doc. 1 at 4-5.) He argues 2 that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1455 because treaties and federal statutes are implicated 3 and he is a “Moorish American National,” allegedly not subject to the state court’s jurisdiction. 4 (Doc. 1 at 3-5.) 5 Section 1455(a) authorizes a defendant in a criminal prosecution from a state court to “file 6 in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such 7 prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of 8 Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together 9 with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in 10 such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). “Removal . . . statutes are ‘strictly construed,’ and a ‘defendant 11 seeking removal has the burden to establish that removal is proper and any doubt is resolved 12 against removability.’” Hawaii ex rel. Louie v.