Koresko v. Cook ( 2022 )
[…] State Law Claims 21 Plaintiff attempts to raise a claim pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (ECF No. 1 22 at 3-7), which provides the time of commencing actions: “Within two years: An action for 23 assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or 24 neglect of another.” 25 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has 26 original jurisdiction, the district court “shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other 27 claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction