Stevens v. Department of Treasury - Internal Revenue Service ( 2022 )
[…] Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1020 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a).) This amount is credited 27 against the individual’s federal income tax for the year 2020. Id. For purposes of the CARES Act, 28 an eligible individual is defined as “any individual” other than (1) a nonresident alien individual, 1 (2) an individual who is allowed as a dependent deduction on another taxpayer’s return, or (3) an 2 estate or trust. Id. at 1021 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)); Conde v. Dep’t of the Treasury & Internal 3 Revenue Serv., No. 1:21-cv-01072-DAD-SKO, 2021 WL 6000057, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 4 2021). 5 The CARES Act provided that “each individual who was an eligible individual for such 6 individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment 7 against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance 8 refund amount for such taxable year.” Scholl I, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1021 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 9 6428(f)(1)).