Stevens v. Department of Treasury - Internal Revenue Service ( 2022 )
[…] A 20 taxpayer’s right to bring a refund suit, however, is limited by 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). See Dutch v. 21 Internal Revenue Dep’t of Treasury, No. SACV 12-02098-CJC, 2013 WL 7162138, at *2 (C.D. 22 Cal. Dec. 20, 2013). Section 7422(a) provides: 23 (a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund.—No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or 24 illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully 25 collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary 26 established in pursuance thereof. 27 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).