Id. 4 § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); see Lopez, 974 F.3d at 1034; Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 631 5 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc). The ADA defines “readily achievable” as “easily 6 accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. 7 § 12181(9). 8 The first and second elements of plaintiff’s Title III claim are easily met here. Plaintiff’s 9 quadriplegia is a disability under the ADA because it is a physical impairment that substantially 10 limits major life activities, such as walking. (FAC ¶ 1.) See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Sheikh 11 Jewelers is a sales establishment that qualifies as a place of public accommodation under the 12 ADA. (Id. ¶¶ 2-3, 9.) See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing “a bakery, grocery store, clothing 13 store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment” as a place of public 14 accommodation). 15 Whether plaintiff adequately pleads the third element, discrimination, is a closer question 16 because of split authority regarding what (if anything) an ADA plaintiff must plead on the issue 17 of an architectural barrier’s “readily achievable” removal.