Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 4 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 5 III. FIVE-STEP SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS 6 A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within the meaning of 7 the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to engage in any substantial gainful 8 activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be 9 expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period 10 of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment 11 must be “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 12 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial 13 gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B). 14 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to determine whether a 15 claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).