(PC) Redding v. Clandenin ( 2023 )
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff cites to California Welfare and 2 Institutions Code § 6608, which states that a petition for conditional release is to be brought 3 before a court (not the DSH or its staff). Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6608(a) (“A person who has 4 been committed as a sexually violent predator shall be permitted to petition the court for 5 conditional release with or without the recommendation or concurrence of the Director of State 6 Hospitals.”). See also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(d) (“If the [] Department of State 7 Hospitals determines that … conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best 8 interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community, the 9 director shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less 10 restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge. The petition shall be filed with the 11 court and served upon the prosecuting agency responsible for the initial commitment.”). 12 Finally, Plaintiff asserts that a Superior Court ordered that he be civilly committed and 13 detained. 14 Thus, based on the allegations in Plaintiff’s complaint, it appears that a court, not 15 defendant Clandenin or anyone at DSH, is responsible for determining whether Plaintiff should 16