Gay L. Students Ass’n. v. Pac. Tel. & 4 Tel. Co., 24 Cal. 3d 458, 486–87 (1979) superseded by statute as stated in In re Marriage Cases, 5 43 Cal. 4th 757, 835 n.56 (2008). California Labor Code § 1101 provides that “[n]o employer 6 shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing 7 employees from engaging or participating in politics . . . [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or 8 tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Cal. Lab.