(PC)Facchin v. Kelley ( 2022 )
[…] Farmer, 511 U.S. at 837. “[I]t is enough that the official acted or failed to act 23 despite his knowledge of a substantial risk of serious harm.” Id. at 842 (citations omitted). 24 25 4 Similarly, the cut on Plaintiff’s thigh would not satisfy the physical injury requirement to support his claims of emotional and psychological distress and trauma. A plaintiff cannot recover for 26 “mental distress and pain and suffering” unless he sustained some physical injury that was more than de minimis. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e (“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, 27 prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury.”); Oliver v. Keller, 289 F.3d 623, 627 (9th Cir. 2002) (holding that 1 As discussed above, Sgt. Kelley’s actions did not create a substantial risk of serious harm 2 or constitutional violation that would require protection by the other COs. Plaintiff indicates that 3 Sgt.