(Compl. ¶ 99.) Therefore, plaintiff 6 alleges that defendant is liable to “formerly-employed [putative] 7 [c]lass [m]embers for waiting time penalties amounting to thirty 8 days wages” pursuant to California Labor Code section 203, which 9 allows “wages of the employee” to “continue as a penalty from the 10 due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action 11 is commenced . . . [up to] 30 days.” (Compl. ¶ 100); Cal. Lab. 12 Code § 203(a). 13 The statute of limitations for this claim is three 14 years, and therefore, only employees who quit or were fired from 15 February 3, 2019 onward are at issue for this claim. Cal.