Once preempted, “any claim purportedly based on [a] . . . state law is 23 considered, from its inception, a federal claim and therefore arises under federal law.” 24 Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393. 25 A. Plaintiff’s Overtime Claim is Preempted 26 Cal. Labor Code § 514’s exemption clause provides: 27 Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of 1 premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage. 2 3 If the CBA at issue meets the requirements set forth in § 514, then Plaintiff’s overtime 4 compensation claim is preempted by Section 301 of the LMRA as it exists “solely as a result of 5 the CBA.” Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154. The Court agrees with Defendants that the CBA provides 6 for wages,