(SS) Morgan v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] ECF No. 19-2. The amount requested is less 23 than 25% of the past due benefits awarded to plaintiff. See ECF Nos. 19-3 & 19-4 (plaintiff was 24 awarded a total of $35,387.36 from which the Social Security Administration withheld $8,846.84 25 for attorney fees). Plaintiff’s attorney spent 22.6 hours litigating the case. ECF 19-5 at 4. 26 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part: 27 Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, 28 the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a 1 reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by 2 reason of such judgment. 3 Rather than being paid by the government, fees under the Social Security Act are awarded 4 out of the claimant’s disability benefits. Russell v. Sullivan, 930 F.2d 1443, 1446 (9th Cir. 1991), 5 receded from on other grounds, Sorenson v.