Mullane v. 14 Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950). 15 California Code of Civil Procedure permits service by mailing a “copy of the summons 16 and of the complaint… (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, 17 together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a 18 return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). 19 Subsection (b) of the statute provides the form for a Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt of 20 Summons which cautions the recipient that “[f]ailure to complete this form and return it to the 21 sender within 20 days may subject you (or the party on whose behalf you are being served) to 22 liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving a summons upon you in any other 23 manner permitted by law.” Id. § 415.30(b), 415.30(d). Service by mail is “deemed complete on 24 the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed.” Id. § 415.30(c); see also 25 Barlow v.