Rendon v. Infinity Fasteners, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 65.) 21 Therefore, the Court denies Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s first three claims. 22 b. Plaintiff failed to sufficiently plead his Fourth Cause of Action under § 222. 23 Defendant argues that Plaintiff insufficiently pleads his fourth cause of action for the 24 withholding of wages under Section 222 (ECF No. 7-1 at 17-18), which states, “It shall be 25 unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining . . . to withhold 26 from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Plaintiff’s arguments do not address 27 Defendant’s arguments; instead, Plaintiff argues that because Defendant has not complied with 28 Section 2751, they have violated Section 222. (ECF No. 9 at 18.) 1 Defendant is correct—“[S]ection 222, by its terms, . . . does not apply to[] unrepresented 2