Rendon v. Infinity Fasteners, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Boone v. Amazon.com Servs., LLC, 562 F. Supp. 3d 10 1103, 1126 (E.D.Cal. 2022). Defendant argues Section 206 “describes the effect of section 11 201(a) in the event of a dispute over wages”: Defendant argues Plaintiff can bring this cause of 12 action only for wages “conceded to be owed” to him by Defendant since there is a “dispute” over 13 whether the wages are due. (ECF No. 7-1 at 18.) Section 206 states, “In case of a dispute over 14 wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, 15 or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might 16 otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” § 206(a).