The defendant in this case is a 9 private entity. See United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 115 (1984) (reminding “whether 10 those invasions were accidental or deliberate, and whether they were reasonable or unreasonable, 11 they did not violate the Fourth Amendment because of their private character.”)). The same holds 12 true for plaintiff’s claims under 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(b)(1) and 41 U.S.C. § 6503. Section 3720D 13 applies to government agents; specifically, it applies to garnishment of pay by executive, judicial, 14 or legislative agencies. 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(b). Section 6503(a) applies to actions for a breach or 15 violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under Section 6502 of this title. 16 Section 6502 applies to “contract[s] made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture 17 or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment[.]” 41 U.S.C. § 6502. Because 18 plaintiff’s dispute is between himself and his employer, and does not involve any government 19 contracts, let alone contracts for manufacture or furnishing of material or supplies, the claim must 20 be dismissed. 21 Ordinarily, the court liberally grants a pro se