Therefore, the court will also grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to 19 plaintiff’s second cause of action in which he asserts a due process violation. 20 D. Violation of California Education Code § 48950(a) 21 Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action is for the alleged violation of his right to be free from 22 disciplinary sanctions under California Education Code § 48950(a). (Id. at 6.) Section 48950(a) 23 provides that schools may not discipline pupils “solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or 24 other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from 25 governmental restriction by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or Section 2 26 of Article I of the California Constitution.” Cal. Educ. Code § 48950(a). In his opposition, 27 plaintiff concedes that if the court grants defendants’ motion as to his other free speech claims, 28 the court should also dismiss his claim brought pursuant to § 48950(a). (Doc.