(PC) Walker v. Arnold ( 2023 )
[…] This is the third complaint to have been screened in this case. See ECF Nos. 1, 16 22 (original complaint and first screening); 20, 28 (first amended complaint and second screening); 23 31 (second amended complaint). For the reasons stated below, the undersigned will recommend 24 that this action be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. 25 I. STATUTORY SCREENING OF COMPLAINT 26 The court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a 27 governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The 28 court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are 1 “frivolous, malicious, or fail[] to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or that “seek[] 2 monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b). A 3 claim “is [legally] frivolous where it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.” Neitzke v. 4 Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989); Franklin v. Murphy, 745 F.2d 1221, 1227-28 (9th Cir. 5 1984).