Block v. Any Merced Inc ( 2022 )
[…] One provision that might be applicable here is 11 California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(b), which provides that a corporation may be served 12 by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or 13 other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or 14 assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person 15 authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” While it is not clear whether 16 Plaintiff’s service would be sufficient under this provision, if Plaintiff wishes to rely on this 17 position, it may explain that in a supplemental briefing, and should likewise provide details and 18 argument regarding whether Thabit’s position was sufficient