(HC) Martin v. Warden ( 2023 )
[…] No. 18-1 at 3, 7-8). 27 2 The undersigned cites to the record in Petitioner’s underlying SDTX criminal cases as “Crim. Doc. No. 28 _.” 1 B. The First Step Act 2 The First Step Act (“FSA”), enacted December 21, 2018, provided for considerable 3 changes to the federal criminal code, including several prison and sentencing reforms. First Step 4 Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). One such reform under the First Time 5 Act entailed the implementation of Federal Time Credits (“FTCs”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). 6 Essentially, an inmate “who successfully completed evidence-based recidivism reduction 7 programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of 8 successful participation.” Id. These FTCs earned by eligible inmates are “applied toward time in 9 prerelease custody or supervised release.”