(Id. at 4.) 5 Section 12 sets out the ways in which a motion to vacate must be served on adverse 6 parties: 7 If the adverse party is a resident of the district within which the award was made, such service shall be made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed by 8 law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresident then the notice of the [petition to vacate arbitration 9 award] shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court. 10 9 U.S.C. §12. Defendant is not a resident of the district in which the award was made. 11 (ECF No. 21 at 3.) Therefore, the notice of the petition to vacate arbitration award was 12 properly served only if it was “served by the marshal of any district within which the 13 adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” 9 U.S.C. §12. 14 Courts across different jurisdictions apply § 12’s service requirements for 15 nonresidents inconsistently.