Sjodin, Jr. v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] . to ship or 10 transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or 11 ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in 12 interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). 13 Plaintiff’s complaint and request for an emergency injunction requests relief from the state 14 of California and its Governor in the federal criminal Utah Action, claiming that in the criminal 15 conviction that occurred in California in 2003, Plaintiff was not provided with the required notice 16 under Title 76, Chapter 10, Section 503(2)(a). However, this provision is a Utah state provision 17 inapplicable to California. See Utah Code § 76-10-503.1(2)(a)(i) (“A defendant intending to 18 plead guilty or no contest to a criminal charge that will, upon conviction, cause the defendant to 19 become a restricted person shall, before entering a plea before a court, sign an acknowledgment 20 that states: . . . that conviction of the charge will classify the defendant as a restricted person.” 21 Even if the statute applied to California, it provides that “[t]he failure to inform or obtain a signed 22 acknowledgment from the defendant may not render the plea invalid, form the basis for 23 withdrawal of the plea, or create a basis to challenge a conviction or sentence.”