Porter v. Solano County Sheriff's Office ( 2022 )
[…] See supra section B.4. The court grants 22 defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim, with leave to amend if possible. 23 F. California Government Code section 815.6 and Penal Code section 853.5 24 (Claim Eight) 25 Plaintiffs argue the Dixon officers violated California Penal Code section 853.5,7 which 26 curtails “the authority [of officers] to execute custodial arrests for offenses so minor that they are 7 California Penal Code section 853.5 provides, in pertinent part: “In all cases . . . in which a person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee to present his 1 designated as infractions,” United States v.