The CAA 1 authorized a second tax credit of $600, which also was authorized to be paid as an EIP. 26 U.S.C. 2 §§ 6428A(a), (f). Finally, Congress provided that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed 3 under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). 4 The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the 5 tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit, then the amount of 6 the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). Finally, the 7 CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to “prescribe such regulations 8 or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any 9 such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a 10 taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(h). 11 In Scholl I, the district court preliminarily certified the following class: 12 All United States citizens and legal permanent residents who: 13 (a) are or were incarcerated (i.e., confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility