Under the updated regulations, no “special deference [is accorded] to the opinions of 27 treating and examining physicians on account of their relationship with the claimant.” Woods, 32 F.4th at 792. Plaintiff filed his application on March 7, 2017, so the earlier treating physician rule 28 applies. 1 constitute such substantial evidence. Id. at 789; Lester, 81 F.3d at 831. Additionally, greater 2 weight should be given to the “‘opinion of a specialist about medical issues related to his or her 3 area of specialty.’” Benecke v. Barnhart, 379 F.3d 587, 594 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting 20 C.F.R. 4 § 404.1527(d)(5)).