G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Oscar Dorado Aguilar ( 2023 )
[…] T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Assoc., 4 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987). However, “failure of proof concerning an essential element of 5 the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 6 323. 7 III. ANALYSIS 8 Plaintiff's federal causes of action arise under § 605 and § 553. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 15–33.) 9 Section 553 holds that “[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving 10 any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so 11 by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). 12 Section 605 “prohibits commercial establishments from intercepting and broadcasting to its 13 patrons satellite cable programming.” Kingvision Pay-Per-View v. Guzman, No. C 09-00217 14 CRB, 2009 WL 1475722, at *2 (N.D. Cal.