(PC) Callins v. Mason ( 2022 )
[…] See Butler v. Nat’l Cmty. Renaissance of California, 13 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Without a federal limitations period, the federal courts apply 14 the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state’s law 15 regarding tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is inconsistent with 16 federal law.”). California’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions requires that a claim be 17 asserted within two years of its accrual. Butler, 766 F.3d at 1198 (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 18 335.1). Prisoners receive an additional two years to file personal injury claims, generally resulting in a 19 total of four years period from accrual for prisoners to file a claim under § 1983. See Cal. Civ. Proc. 20 Code § 352.1(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action, ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, 21 imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less 22 than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the 23 action, not to exceed two years.”). 24 “Where exhaustion of an administrative remedy is mandatory prior to filing suit, equitable 25 tolling is automatic: ‘It has long been settled in this and other jurisdictions that whenever the 26 exhaustion of administrative remedies is a prerequisite to the initiation of a civil action, the