(ECF No. 1, pp. 19 7, 68, 69). 20 Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state any claim against Defendants for substantive 21 due process under the Fourteenth Amendment. 22 D. Related Claims 23 Many of Plaintiff’s other legal claims stem from his allegations that the denial of 24 conjugal visits violates his legal rights. However, these claims likewise fail. 25 1. Substantive Due Process – California Constitution Article 1, § 7(a) 26 Plaintiff relies on Article 1, § 7(a) of California’s Constitution, which provides in 27 relevant part as follows: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due 28 process of law. . . .” 1 As for the similarities between the Due Process Clauses of the United States and 2 California Constitutions, one court has noted as follows: 3 Just like the U.S. Constitution, the California Constitution protects persons from deprivation of “life, liberty, or property