Youngberg, 28 457 U.S. at 321–24, 102 S.Ct. 2452. 1 Jones, 393 F.3d at 933. 2 As discussed above, the Court has applied, consistent with Ninth Circuit precedent, the 3 substantive due process standards under the Fourteenth Amendment in evaluating Plaintiff’s 4 claims of punitive punishment. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim against Defendants based on 5 deliberate indifference fails to state a claim. 6 4. Cruel or Unusual Punishment – California Constitution Article 1, § 17 7 Lastly, Plaintiff cites Article 1, § 17 of California’s Constitution, which provides as 8 follows: “Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed.” 9 However, similar to the Court’s deliberate indifference analysis above, the standards 10 regarding cruel and unusual punishment under the California Constitution do not apply to civil 11 detainees. People v. Chambless, 74 Cal.