City of Fresno, 914 F. Supp. 2d 1079, 1116 (E.D. Cal. 2012). 9 Given the consistent interpretations of the Federal and California Due Process Clauses, 10 the Court concludes that Plaintiff fails to state a substantive due process claim under the 11 California Constitution for the reasons discussed in connection with his Federal claim. 12 2. Right to Privacy – California Constitution Article 1, § 1 13 Plaintiff similarly relies on Article 1, § 1 of California’s Constitution, which provides 14 as follows: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among 15 these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting 16 property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” 17 To establish an invasion of privacy claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate three elements: “(1) a legally protected privacy interest; (2) a reasonable expectation 18 of privacy in the circumstances; and (3) conduct by defendant constituting a 19 serious invasion of privacy.” Hill v.