SSR 96-8p. Residual functional capacity is what a person 22 “can still do despite [the individual’s] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a), 416.945(a) (2003); 23 see also Valencia v. Heckler, 751 F.2d 1082, 1085 (9th Cir. 1985) (residual functional capacity 24 reflects current “physical and mental capabilities”). RFC is assessed based on the relevant 25 evidence in the case record, including the medical history, medical source statements, and 26 subjective descriptions and observations made by the claimant, family, neighbors, friends, or 27 other persons. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 404.1545(a)(3). When assessing RFC, the ALJ must 28 consider the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of 1 work[.]” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(4). 2 Plaintiff argues that the AC was required to account for plaintiff’s acknowledged mild 3 mental limitations in the RFC, but there is scant legal support for that position.