Jones v. Price ( 2022 )
[…] Gregg v. Department of Pub. Safety, 870 F.3d 883, 887 (9th Cir. 2017); 3 Klein v. City of Beverly Hills, 865 F.3d 1276, 1278 (9th Cir. 2017). Accrual occurs even if the full 4 extent of the injury is unknown. Gregg, 870 F.3d at 887 (citing Wallace, 549 U.S. at 391). 5 With respect to tolling, the forum state’s tolling statutes apply to § 1983 actions. Butler v. 6 Nat’l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Canatella v. Van De 7 Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007)). In California, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) tolls 8 the statute of limitations for two years when the plaintiff is, at the time the cause of action accrued, 9 “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term 10 less than for life.” Jones, 393 F.3d at 927 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1); Austin v. Medicis, 11 21 Cal. App. 5th 577, 590 (2018). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) does not apply to civil 12 detainees.