Sierra v. IRS ( 2022 )
[…] See Gardner v. Martino, 563 14 F.3d 981, 990 (9th Cir. 2009) (“When a proposed amendment would be futile, there is no need to 15 prolong the litigation by permitting further amendment.”); see also Ecological Rights Found. v. 16 Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 713 F.3d 502, 520 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding the court’s discretion to deny 17 leave to amend is “particularly broad” where the plaintiff has previously amended his complaint). 18 / / / 19 / / / 20 / / / 21 / / / 22 / / / 23 / / / 24 / / / 25 / / / 26 2 Section 6532 provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required 27 under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the 28 disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.” 1 IV. 2 RECOMMENDATION AND ORDER 3 Based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY RECOMMENDED that: 4 1. Plaintiff's first amended complaint, (ECF No. 4), be DISMISSED, without leave 5 to amend, for lack of jurisdiction; and 6 2. The Clerk of the Court be directed to CLOSE this case. 7 These findings and