(SS)Kaur v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] An ALJ is required to discuss supportability and consistency, 14 which are the most important factors “when evaluating the persuasiveness of medical opinions.” 15 Woods v. Kijakazi, 32 F.4th 785, 791 (9th Cir. 2022) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a)); see also 16 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2) (“we will explain how we considered the supportability and 17 consistency factors for a medical source’s medical opinions or prior administrative medical 18 findings in your determination or decision. We may, but are not required to, explain how we 19 considered the [remaining] factors in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(5) of this section…”). 20 The supportability inquiry is an assessment of “the extent to which a medical source 21 supports the medical opinion by explaining the relevant objective medical evidence.” Woods, 32 22 F.4th at 791-792 (internal quotation marks omitted).