Rodriguez v. USF Reddaway, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Jan. 14, 2022). 4 With these principles in mind, the Court applies them to the alleged California Labor 5 Code claims underlying Plaintiff’s PAGA claim. 6 i. Overtime Claim 7 Plaintiff bases part of his PAGA claim on Defendants’ alleged failure to pay overtime. 8 (ECF No. 1-1 at 11.) Plaintiff asserts the right to overtime does not exist solely because of a 9 CBA, and thus, there is no preemption. (ECF No. 12 at 7.) 10 California Labor Code § 514 states: 11 Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides 12 for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all 13 overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum 14 wage. 15 The Ninth Circuit held that if an employee’s CBA “meet[s] the requirements of 16 [California Labor Code §] 514, [the employee’s] right to overtime ‘exists solely as a result of the 17 CBA,’ and therefore is preempted under § 301.” Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1154; see also Radcliff, 519 18 F.