(Id. at 5-6.) 3 III. Discussion 4 Plaintiff’s complaint fails to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 and fails to 5 state a cognizable claim upon which relief may be granted. As Plaintiff is proceeding in pro se, 6 the Court will allow Plaintiff an opportunity to amend his complaint to the extent he can do so in 7 good faith. To assist Plaintiff, the Court provides the relevant pleading and legal standards. 8 A. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 9 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, a complaint must contain “a short and 10 plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). 11 Detailed factual allegations are not required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause 12 of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 13 (citation omitted).