Catanghal v. Greyhound Lines Inc ( 2023 )
[…] BNSF Railway Company, 902 F.3d at 922 (emphasis in original, internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (quoting Norman-Bloodsaw, 135 F.3d at 5 1273). 6 Additionally, federal regulations provide that individuals may not operate commercial 7 motor vehicles unless they are “medically certified as physically qualified to do so . . .” 49 C.F.R. 8 § 391.41(a)(1)(i); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.43, 1630.13-1630.14 (specific provisions regarding 9 medical examinations, largely tracking the language of the ADA statutes). The physical 10 qualification standards require that the prospective driver “[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of 11 high blood pressure likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle 12 safely[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(6). 13 B. Analysis of Plaintiff’s Complaint 14 Plaintiff alleges that he has a disability or perceived disability, described in the complaint 15 as a “health issue like unstable blood pressure.” (ECF No. 1, p. 4).