(PC) Branson v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2023 )
[…] Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). In California, a two- 26 year statute of limitations applies. See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 335.1; Jones, 393 F.3d at 927. The 27 federal court also applies the forum state's law regarding tolling of the statute of limitations, so 28 long as it is not in conflict with federal law. Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 537–39 (1989); Fink 1 v. Shedler, 192 F.3d 911, 914 (9th Cir. 1999). California law provides that the limitations period 2 is tolled when a person is imprisoned on a criminal charge when his cause of action accrues. Cal. 3 Civ. P. Code § 352.1(a) (stating that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action… is, at the time the 4 cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a 5 criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time 6 limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”). 7 III. Undisputed Material Facts 8 Plaintiff was arrested on April 7, 2016. Defendants’ Statement of Undisputed Facts 9 (“DSUF”) at No. 1. He was subsequently booked into the Trinity County Jail on April 8, 2016 10 and was released on bail on the same day.