Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10(a)–(b). In California, a general or 23 limited partnership may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of 24 process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to a general partner or the general 25 manager of the partnership.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(a). Other unincorporated 26 associations may be served by delivery: “to the person designated as agent for service of process 27 in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the 1 general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process.” Cal. 2 Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b). 3 “Rule 4 is a flexible rule that should be liberally construed so long as a party receives 4 sufficient notice of the complaint.” Direct Mail, 840 F.2d at 688 (quoting United Food & Com. 5 Workers Union v.