(SS) Lomeli Navarro v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Substantial 2 but less than a preponderance. Sorenson v. Weinberger, 514 F.2d 1112, 1119, n. 10 (9th Cir. 3 1975). It is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a 4 conclusion.” Richardson, 402 U.S. at 401 (internal citation omitted). 5 As an initial matter, in assessing RFC, an ALJ considers both severe and non-severe 6 impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (“We will consider all of your medically determinable 7 impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are 8 not ‘severe,’ as explained in §§ 416.920(c), 416.921, and 416.923, when we assess your residual 9 functional capacity.”). As the Ninth Circuit noted in rejecting an argument similar to Plaintiff’s: 10 Step two is merely a threshold determination meant to screen out weak claims. Bowen v.