Thus, “[a]n 24 action brought under the PAGA is a type of qui tam action.” Id. at 429; but see Magadia v. Wal- 25 Mart Assocs., Inc., 999 F.3d 668, 678 (9th Cir. 2021) (“PAGA’s features . . . depart from the 26 traditional criteria of qui tam statutes” and do not confer standing on plaintiffs who do not 27 themselves “suffer injury”). Because a settlement of PAGA claims compromises a claim that 28 could otherwise be brought by the state, the PAGA provides that “court[s] shall review and 1 approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to [PAGA].” Cal. Lab. Code 2 §2699(l)(2).2 3 The PAGA provides that courts may exercise their discretion to lower the amount of civil 4 penalties awarded “if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise 5 would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory.” Id. 6 § 2699(e)(2). Because state law enforcement agencies are the “real parties in interest” for PAGA 7 claims, the court’s task in reviewing the settlement is to ensure the state’s interest in enforcing the 8 law is upheld.