Thao v. Lynch ( 2022 )
[…] May 21, 2020) 13 (describing ambiguities in Ninth Circuit’s decisions). The court assumes without deciding that it 14 is. Cf. id. at *4 (deciding the issue “is jurisdictional in nature”). California federal district courts 15 use California law to decide whether a particular plaintiff can pursue a claim under § 1983 on 16 behalf of one who has died. See Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013). 17 “California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under 18 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30.” Id. Under that section, “an action may be 19 commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in 20 interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. 21 Although ChaKong Thao, who is Tou Thao’s father, alleges he is a “proposed” 22 administrator of the estate, he does not claim to be Tou Thao’s personal representative under 23 section 377.30. See First Am. Compl. ¶ 3 & Ex.