CA Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Allison ( 2023 )
[…] Valley Reg’l. Water Quality Ctrl. Bd., Water Quality 13 Ctrl. Plan (Feb. 2019) (“Basin Plan”) (Docket No. 95-7 at 545- 14 1006) at 3-2; see also Small MS4 Permit ¶ 40 (equating “water 15 quality standards” with “receiving water limitations” and stating 16 that permittees “achiev[e] the water quality standards in the 17 receiving water”).) 18 The application of water quality standards exclusively 19 to receiving waters is consistent with statutory, regulatory, and 20 Ninth Circuit authority. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (“water 21 quality standards shall consist of the designated uses of the 22 navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such 23 waters . . .” (emphasis added); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3 (“Water quality 24 standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of 25 a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and 26 water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.”) 27 (emphasis added); Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. County of Los 28 Angeles (“NRDC I”), 673 F.3d 880, 885, 887 (9th Cir. 2011), rev’d 1 on other grounds, Los Angeles Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Nat. 2 Res. Def.