(ECF No. 9). Upon review of the 24 application, the Court will (1) vacate the hearing set for May 26, 2023, and (2) permit Plaintiff to 25 file a supplement in support of the application. 26 II. LEGAL STANDARDS 27 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) permits service on an individual defendant by 28 “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction 1 in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Here, Plaintiff requests 2 permission to serve Defendant under a California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(a)(1), which 3 provides as follows: A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the 4 satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this 5 article and . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to 6 be made . . . . Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1).