(PS) Davis v. El Hogar Mental Health & Comm Services ( 2023 )
[…] Mar. 3, 2009), aff'd, 488 F. App'x 190 (9th Cir. 2012) 12 (finding that, in a 1983 action against a private party regarding garnishment of the plaintiff’s 13 wages, “[m]erely complying with state law does not convert a private party into a state actor.”) 14 (citing Dietrich v. John Ascuaga's Nugget, 548 F.3d 892, 896 (9th Cir. 2008)). 15 The same holds true for plaintiff’s claims under 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(b)(1) and 41 U.S.C. 16 § 6503. Section 3720D applies to government agents; specifically, it applies to garnishment of 17 pay by executive, judicial, or legislative agencies. 31 U.S.C. § 3720D(b). Section 6503(a) 18 applies to actions for a breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract 19 under Section 6502 of this title. Section 6502 applies to “contract[s] made by an agency of the 20 United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment[.]” 21 41 U.S.C. § 6502. Because plaintiff’s dispute is between himself and his employer, and does not 22 involve any government contracts, let alone contracts for manufacture or furnishing of material or 23 supplies, the claim must be dismissed. 24 Finally, the 1AC adds citations to 18 U.S.C. §§